Dennis Crouch's Patently-O: Commil v. Cisco: Opening Briefs on Escaping Inducement Liability |
[…] Dennis Crouch's Patently-O: Commil v. Cisco: Opening Briefs on Escaping Inducement Liability |
Commil v. Cisco: Opening Briefs on Escaping Inducement Liability Posted: 02 Feb 2015 08:01 AM PST by Dennis Crouch The patent statute identifiers “infringers” as those who make or use a patented invention without permission of the patentee. See 35 U.S.C. 271(a) (make, use, sell, offer-to-sell, or import). The statute goes-on to also create joint-liability for inducting infringement. 35 U.S.C. 271(b) (“Whoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer.”). In Commil v. Cisco, the Supreme Court is focused on inducement and the question of whether “a defendant’s belief that a patent is invalid is a defense to induced infringement” even when the patent is ultimately found valid and the belief proved unfounded.