Wednesday, September 30, 2015
[…] On appeal, the Federal Circuit vacated – finding that the district court had improperly calculated the profit-disgorgement damages.

A design patent holder may seek damages under the standard patent damages statute 35 U.S.C. 284 that sets a floor for damages as “a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.” As an alternative, the patentee can collect damages under the design-patent-damages provision codified in 35 U.S.C. 289. Under Section 289, an infringer is “be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” To be clear, when the statute speaks of “his total profits” – that refers to the total profits of the infringer.