Dennis Crouch's Patently-O: Versata v. SAP: Federal Circuit Claims Broad Review of CBM Decisions |
[…] Cir. 2015) This an important decision stemming from the first Covered Business Method (CBM) Review Proceeding, the Federal Circuit has affirmed the PTAB properly cancelled the challenged claims for lacking patent eligible subject matter. However, in petit Marbury v. Madison style, the court also exerted its power of review over the PTABs decisions, including whether the challenged patent is a “covered business method patent.” Judge Plager drafted the majority opinion that was joined by Judge Newman. In a concurring opinion, Judge Hughes wrote that “[t]he majority's interpretation of § 324(e) to permit review of whether Versata's patent is a ‘covered business method patent’ directly conflicts with our precedential decision in In re Cuozzo Speed Technologies, LLC, (Fed. Cir. July 8, 2015).” The cited statute indicates that “the determination by the Director whether to institute a post-grant review [or CBM review] under this section shall be final and nonappealable.” Judge Hughes argued that the question of whether a patent fits within the CBM definition is answered at the petition stage and thus not reviewable on appeal.