Thursday, March 26, 2015
[…] Thursday, March 26, 2015

Dennis Crouch's Patently-O: Duty of Candor and Indefinite Claims

Dennis Crouch's Patently-O: Duty of Candor and Indefinite Claims

Link to Patently-O » Upcoming Events »  » Patent

Duty of Candor and Indefinite Claims

Posted: 25 Mar 2015 01:31 PM PDT

The Patent Act requires that patent claims be clear and distinct. 35 U.S.C. 112(b)(“The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the inventor or a joint inventor regards as the invention.”).  Ambiguity is important because it can fundamentally smudge patent scope and resulting enforceability.  As a friend recently commented to me – that ambiguity fuels conflict and (in my view) helps spoil the market for patents.